|
Post by bastien on Apr 7, 2016 9:36:57 GMT 10
Yes, I will do one in the following weeks.
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 8, 2016 3:17:03 GMT 10
Are you considering to add support for variants of the format? Like for RE6, DMC4: SE or other MT Framework games.
|
|
|
Post by bastien on Apr 8, 2016 12:44:28 GMT 10
Are you considering to add support for variants of the format? Like for RE6, DMC4: SE or other MT Framework games.Yes Yes, but adding support depends exclusively on research of the format, which as far as I know is not complete. I'm a noob in reversing and research, and hopefully I'll get some help. For Mod 156, 210 and 211 my main sticking point is bone maps, and how to generate them. For 210 and 211, correct vertices transform (the models are not centered) and the MRL format. I haven't read the 3ds script much, but it seems bone maps and other unknowns are taken from the original .mod and not generated. I'm at the point where just trying to guess or correlating data is not enough, so actual dissasembly/debugging is needed. I created a post with what I know about the format so far. Any help is really appreciated. Also, I created a small library that makes parsing formats a pleasure in Python (look at the definition of the mod structure here and how it reads almost like in the research tables), so it could be used as a base to make a GUI for tweaking the values of the .mod, mainly for trial/error of the materials, for example.
|
|
Posts: 216
|
Post by SirShirley on Apr 16, 2016 5:05:10 GMT 10
I have a question, when I import something (ex. a weapon) it doesn't show up for some reason. It says I imported the item yet its invisible, I don't know if I did something wrong or if I have a box unchecked. Do you have any idea what I'm doing wrong?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 16, 2016 5:14:44 GMT 10
I have a question, when I import something (ex. a weapon) it doesn't show up for some reason. It says I imported the item yet its invisible, I don't know if I did something wrong or if I have a box unchecked. Do you have any idea what I'm doing wrong? Make the mesh's lod 255 , maybe it'll appear..
|
|
Posts: 216
|
Post by SirShirley on Apr 16, 2016 5:21:21 GMT 10
I have a question, when I import something (ex. a weapon) it doesn't show up for some reason. It says I imported the item yet its invisible, I don't know if I did something wrong or if I have a box unchecked. Do you have any idea what I'm doing wrong? Make the mesh's lod 255 , maybe it'll appear.. I have no idea how to do that xD I am very very new to importing Edit: The only thing I can think of is I am using the GFWL version and in the video the author is using gold edition but I swore in the description he said you couldn't use gold edition arcs so I'm just confused at this point.
|
|
|
Post by bastien on Apr 17, 2016 5:21:33 GMT 10
It says I imported the item yet its invisible, I don't know if I did something wrong or if I have a box unchecked. Without knowing which arc you imported, I think it's a usability bug. Can you give some examples of which files you tried to import and were invisible? The importer hides all meshes that don't end in LOD_1 or LOD_255 [1] . In any case, the importer should not hide other meshes with level of details if those are not available. I added a TODO to check that in the next version, thanks! To workaround this, check the outliner and see if the 'eyes' are greyed out, and click them to unhide the models. Other option is to hit ALT + H and that will unhide all hidden models. You mean the video in this thread? I was using the steam version (updated in 2015), which dropped GFWL, but what makes the game 'gold' is a separate bundle I think. It should work for any version, as long as is PC (not consoles). [1] LOD means 'Level of detail' and they are copy of the original meshes (in this case, LOD_1 and LOD_255) but with less polygons and hence less quality. This is an optimization games apply to use less memory when the models are far away from the camera.
|
|
Posts: 216
|
Post by SirShirley on Apr 17, 2016 5:50:40 GMT 10
It says I imported the item yet its invisible, I don't know if I did something wrong or if I have a box unchecked. Without knowing which arc you imported, I think it's a usability bug. Can you give some examples of which files you tried to import and were invisible? The importer hides all meshes that don't end in LOD_1 or LOD_255 [1] . In any case, the importer should not hide other meshes with level of details if those are not available. I added a TODO to check that in the next version, thanks! To workaround this, check the outliner and see if the 'eyes' are greyed out, and click them to unhide the models. Other option is to hit ALT + H and that will unhide all hidden models. You mean the video in this thread? I was using the steam version (updated in 2015), which dropped GFWL, but what makes the game 'gold' is a separate bundle I think. It should work for any version, as long as is PC (not consoles). [1] LOD means 'Level of detail' and they are copy of the original meshes (in this case, LOD_1 and LOD_255) but with less polygons and hence less quality. This is an optimization games apply to use less memory when the models are far away from the camera. Well silly me didn't bother to check when the video was posted and plus I didn't know when they dropped the gfwl version. I did manage to fix it though, I was using the gfwl beta version and switch back to RE5 Gold Edition and the model loaded up fine. I did read that files already modded by 3ds don't work which I personally had to experience (literally crashes the program xD) but I am fine now. I just wish you could delete certain parts of the model like sheva's necklace (its always floating in the game so I figured I'd delete it) but I guess for now you can't.
|
|
|
Post by bastien on Apr 17, 2016 8:05:41 GMT 10
I did read that files already modded by 3ds don't work which I personally had to experience (literally crashes the program xD) Oh, I already fixed that, but didn't create a new release yet. I will upload a new release tomorrow. I just wish you could delete certain parts of the model Being able to do that is my priority, I'll try to get it done soon too.
|
|
Posts: 216
|
Post by SirShirley on Apr 17, 2016 10:44:52 GMT 10
I did read that files already modded by 3ds don't work which I personally had to experience (literally crashes the program xD) Oh, I already fixed that, but didn't create a new release yet. I will upload a new release tomorrow. I just wish you could delete certain parts of the model Being able to do that is my priority, I'll try to get it done soon too. just don't rush dude, you shouldn't have to rush to get it done I'm not in a big hurry lol I'm just excited that you can use blender to do 3d modeling that's all
|
|
|
Post by bastien on Apr 17, 2016 12:19:53 GMT 10
Nah, don't worry, I don't feel I'm rushing. The thing with personal/hobby projects is that you have to have some discipline if you want to get something done
|
|
|
Post by bastien on May 26, 2016 9:58:12 GMT 10
quick update: I'm still alive and will release a new version soon, it's been a busy month!
|
|
Posts: 216
|
Post by SirShirley on May 26, 2016 13:56:11 GMT 10
sweet can't wait to see the new release
|
|
Posts: 143
|
Post by plaguedoctor on Jul 21, 2016 20:55:03 GMT 10
So, is this still being worked on? It's been a while
|
|
|
Post by Tris on Aug 28, 2016 20:48:16 GMT 10
...still keeping my fingers crossed...
|
|