✫Advanced Coder✫
Posts: 751
Original Join Date: Feb 15 2010
|
Post by Son of Persia on Dec 17, 2016 18:14:53 GMT 10
Thank you Master ! Wondering though. The Leon UHD model that I am replacing has 2 right hand flies, and 6 left hand files. The Kyoka 2007 model that I am replacing has 5 right hand flies, and 2 left hand files. How can i reconcile this inconsistency? Also wondering if you might help me understand how to create a transparent BIN file so I can resolve the head issue? THANK YOU! The right hand model is mainly stored with weapons. So to get the full right hand working with all weapons you have to replace the right hand in every single weapon model. Instresting ja? About transparent head, it's a good trick but if you hide the head this way you have to add another one as head model and that doubles the head geometry in game(one is hidden through transparency but it will be rendered anyway) and is not recommended by me. I recommend to: 1- Emty the head model and use the body and head model together. That way you can't see a beheaded player after the chainsaw beated you. 2- seperate head and body if you like to see yourself(I mean in game) beheaded. Otherwise one unified head and body model is easier to port. Best of luck
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
gridning hard working on a fan game - Resident Evil Remix
Posts: 2,995
|
Post by Mr.Curious on Dec 17, 2016 18:36:34 GMT 10
My problem is that my 2007 model has the head attached to the body, so what do I do with the extra head model of the UHD model?
Also, what do I do with any of the extra models that I dont need anymore, like Leon's face, hair, scalp & eyes, and vest models, considering that my 2007 model has everything in one?
Actually, im not sure what im doing exactly here. Ithought when I read about replacing models it was talking about one single file, and now I realize that models actually consist of many model files. So I am evem more confused as to what we are doing here.
Am I replacing the models inside the 3D application or am I replacing the BIN & TPL files of the models in the UDAS folder? I thought we were simply replacing teh BIN & TPL flies. If so, do there have to be the exact same amount of BIN & TPL files in the UDAS archive as beforehand?
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
Posts: 751
Original Join Date: Feb 15 2010
|
Post by Son of Persia on Dec 17, 2016 23:25:40 GMT 10
My problem is that my 2007 model has the head attached to the body, so what do I do with the extra head model of the UHD model? Also, what do I do with any of the extra models that I dont need anymore, like Leon's face, hair, scalp & eyes, and vest models, considering that my 2007 model has everything in one? Actually, im not sure what im doing exactly here. Ithought when I read about replacing models it was talking about one single file, and now I realize that models actually consist of many model files. So I am evem more confused as to what we are doing here. Am I replacing the models inside the 3D application or am I replacing the BIN & TPL files of the models in the UDAS folder? I thought we were simply replacing teh BIN & TPL flies. If so, do there have to be the exact same amount of BIN & TPL files in the UDAS archive as beforehand? really it's getting worse and worse. The more I explain the more I understand that you have no idea about what you are doing. To have a full model with everything attached to(head, gear...) simply create a bin/ tpl of it(following instructions) and then replace it with original body model that you get by extracting original udas file. Then try to make the head, eyes, hair, coat and other unnecessary parts of original model(that are useless) emty. To do so just make a simple very small polygon(small enough to be invisible in game) and assign it a bone(for example bone0) then export it as smd and make a bin of it and replace all other extra parts of original models with it to get rid of them.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 5:17:48 GMT 10
Hey friend I'm saving the tutorial, the tutorial is of 1 hour, the tutorial is of 18 steps and still creating transparent bin, the tutorial starting from the model xnalara
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
gridning hard working on a fan game - Resident Evil Remix
Posts: 2,995
|
Post by Mr.Curious on Dec 19, 2016 6:26:22 GMT 10
Also wondering about the .TCS file that is generated with the BIN_Generate.bat tool
As stated above, I renamed all the new textures of my 2007 model sequentially and placed them in my original models package folder & repacked, but my .tcs file is still generating the old texture names:
file 29 = Kyoka0df0acc3.tga file 30 = Kyoka0df0eye.tga file 31 = Kyoka0df0face.tga
etc.. (same for the rest of the files)
Is this an issue? After repacking the .udas file and replacing the original the game crashes.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 6:31:25 GMT 10
you have to start from 30 and not 29
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
gridning hard working on a fan game - Resident Evil Remix
Posts: 2,995
|
Post by Mr.Curious on Dec 19, 2016 6:36:52 GMT 10
Thanks for your reply, but your answer does not address what i am asking. I am asking why the TCS file is stil using the original names eg: file 29 = Kyoka0df0acc3.tga instead of : file 29 = 0029.tga The TCS file is generated from the BIN_Generate.bat using the .MTL file that was exported from Milkshape 3D. This .MTL file was generated by Milkshape 3D using the model's original .SMD file) The BIN_Generate.bat command used was:RE4_UHD_BIN_Generator.exe pl0a0a_changed.smd pl0a0a_changed.mtl 01000000 29but does it matter that the TCS file still has the old names of textures ? I want to export the BIN/TPL file for the model, but the game crashes and I am wondering if it is because this TCS file contains the wrong information.
EDIT* I think this problem is from the way the original model files were organized. Since teh original files was PMD I had to convert ti to SMD. This SMD file still references the old texture files, so when it exports an MTL file from Milkshape, and this MTL is imported into RE4_UHD_BIN_Generator.exe it is still passing along the old texure info.
Perhaps editing the MTL file would help? or does this matter?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 6:56:56 GMT 10
I got confused with the Leon 08
You should convert the textures for dds and replace it in milkshape 3d, you not need tocreate new materials just replace the original textures that are tga for dds, and export for smd e obj
pl0a0a_changed.smd pl0a0a_changed.mtl 01000000 29
file 29 = Kyoka0df0acc3.dds file 29 =0029.dds
I don't know, but that was the order of the textures and of the creator of the program, we rename the textures
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
gridning hard working on a fan game - Resident Evil Remix
Posts: 2,995
|
Post by Mr.Curious on Dec 19, 2016 7:15:47 GMT 10
ok thank you . THIs doesnt really address my questions, but I will try this for the time being.
How do I convert to dds?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 7:18:42 GMT 10
paint.net with alpha or amd compressonator2008
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
Posts: 751
Original Join Date: Feb 15 2010
|
Post by Son of Persia on Dec 19, 2016 9:49:00 GMT 10
Also wondering about the .TCS file that is generated with the BIN_Generate.bat toolAs stated above, I renamed all the new textures of my 2007 model sequentially and placed them in my original models package folder & repacked, but my .tcs file is still generating the old texture names: file 29 = Kyoka0df0acc3.tga file 30 = Kyoka0df0eye.tga file 31 = Kyoka0df0face.tga etc.. (same for the rest of the files) Is this an issue? After repacking the .udas file and replacing the original the game crashes. My curious newbie friend. Tcs file simply tells you what would the new name of each model texture be. Here is the situation: you have a model with a few textures with any given names. It does not matter if the texture have numbered names or alphabetical. Then you export the model to both smd and obj/mtl formats using a 3d app to get the required smd/mtl files to generate bin/tpl/tcs files. After getting smd/mtl files use them with toolset to get bin/tpl/tcs files. Then copy new bin/tpl files into the original model's extracted udas folder and replace the old ones. Use UDAS tool to generate your new custom udas file and copy it into Em folder of RE4UHD. Model part is done. Now you have to make a custom texture package to have the model with tectures in game. Otherwise the game would simply crash. To prepare texture package you have to rename the original model textures to numerical names. Here is where tcs file should be used. Open it and according to the file numbers rename the original textures one by one. For example if tcs contained this line file 23 = hair.dds you have to rename original texture hair.dds to 0023.dds and so on. After renaming all textures copy them into your original model's extracted texture pack folder and repack that folder using the tools. Copy this new texture pack file into imagepackHD folder of RE4UHD. Texture part is done. Now you can enjoy your first model import. Hopefully...
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
gridning hard working on a fan game - Resident Evil Remix
Posts: 2,995
|
Post by Mr.Curious on Dec 19, 2016 10:43:15 GMT 10
yeah, i did everything the way you said. Right now it oesn't work. The only thing I can think of is that the 2007 model textures I have are incorrect. presently they are .tga files. I will attempt to convert them to .dds and see if this works, but after this I have no hope that this will work. Perhaps someone is willing to look at the files links on THIS youtube page and tell me if this particular model is in fact possible to convert to UHD? I will wait for Markos's video, and see if that helps, otherwise I dont think its possible. EDIT - My 2007 SMD model file opens fine in Milkshape3D (with all the tga textures loaded if they are placed in the same folder as the SMD file) . THese testures have the old names. If I export the MTL file it still contains the old info pertaining to .tga file names, so when the MTL file is generated, it still has the old names of the files, which means the TCS file has incorrect info I am confused how i am supposed to convert these to dds and still have the MTL file point the them.? do i have to replace all the textures in milkshape first so teh exported SMD file has the new texture file info? this is a nightmare
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 11:14:52 GMT 10
I made a tutorial doing mod for re4 uhd full video, and for those who want to convert mods of re4 2007,, I'm using a part of your tutorial, son of persia
type
To convert mod of RE4 2007 to RE4 UHD by Son Of Persia
1- First extract the RE4 UHD model you want to replace (according to RE4_UHD_Model_Extract_Guide.txt file).
2- Drag and drop your RE4 2007 PMD model to PMD_Extractor.exe tool and wait for model SMD file to be exported.
3- Put both extracted SMD files in the same folder as RE4_2007_UHD_Skeleton_Changer.exe tool.
4- Open Skeleton_Changer.bat file in a text editor and change it's content like this:
RE4_2007_UHD_Skeleton_Changer.exe RE4_UHD_Model.smd RE4_2007_Model.smd
For example if you want to change the skeleton of pl08 in RE4 2007 to pl08 in RE4 UHD put this command in Skeleton_Changer.bat :
RE4_2007_UHD_Skeleton_Changer.exe pl08_000.smd pl080a.smd
5- Double click on Skeleton_Changer.bat file and wait for a new SMD file to be generated. This new SMD file contains the faces/vertices of RE4 2007 model and skeleton structure of RE4 UHD model.
It's name is in this format : RE4_2007_Model_changed.smd 6- Replacing the TGA textures to DDS: Import your model RE4_2007_Model_changed.smd. in milkshape 3D, go in material and click on the textures and change without creating new material, do it with all the textures of your model. 7- now watch the Part 11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18 of the video to understand how to make their model of RE4 2007 to RE4 UHD 8- Congratulations. You successfully converted your beloved model to RE4 UHD format.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 11:26:56 GMT 10
I'm sending to youtube 83%
MILKSHAPE 3D 1.8.5 l use You must go in model, select, select, just below have Selection option: vertex, face, group and joint, you select face or vertex, I recommend face
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 19, 2016 11:43:26 GMT 10
I'm creating the publication here on the site, the video tutorial
|
|