Posts: 130
|
Post by sablicious on Apr 27, 2014 1:25:11 GMT 10
I noticed one 'flaw' or quirk with the manager, that if you forget to remove a mod and install another over it (character files that clash, I mean), the original files are lost. That is, the manager doesn't have its own 'clean' files, only what it copies when installing a mod. So, if you install mods that clash over one another, the manager backs up the last mod installed and they become the original files.
No big deal, as you can just keep some spare clean files in case it happens, but it's worth noting.
|
|
Posts: 2
|
Post by kaoyon on Apr 27, 2014 1:43:20 GMT 10
I can't get points if I strart 6 players game
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 27, 2014 6:49:05 GMT 10
I noticed one 'flaw' or quirk with the manager, that if you forget to remove a mod and install another over it (character files that clash, I mean), the original files are lost. That is, the manager doesn't have its own 'clean' files, only what it copies when installing a mod. So, if you install mods that clash over one another, the manager backs up the last mod installed and they become the original files. No big deal, as you can just keep some spare clean files in case it happens, but it's worth noting. I'll try to look into this. I'm surprised I've not bumped into this myself though, as I've installed mod which replaces other mods a lot of times. Are you sure you haven't installed any mods without using mod manager? If you do that, the mod manager will think those are original game files. I can't get points if I strart 6 players game That's intended behaviour. I want to reduce invalid scores posted to leaderboards.
|
|
Posts: 2
|
Post by kaoyon on Apr 27, 2014 19:22:54 GMT 10
I think its score is right ,not bigger than before
|
|
Posts: 34
|
Post by Pizza101 on Apr 29, 2014 10:09:34 GMT 10
is the re6 menu extra contents theme in the jukebox? I couldn't find it in the jukebox
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 29, 2014 15:33:17 GMT 10
is the re6 menu extra contents theme in the jukebox? I couldn't find it in the jukebox It is. All the DLC related music is furthest down in the list, so you have to scroll way down.
|
|
Posts: 29
|
Post by SonicSonedit on Apr 29, 2014 17:45:18 GMT 10
FluffyQuackSince you already have an installed mod list, the following should happen when you attempt to install mod: conflict=false for every installed mod for every file of installed mod for every file of mod you about to install if file name of installed mod == filename of mod you want to install { conflict=true break } if confilict show message dialog "The mod you want to install <modname> has a conflict with mod <modname>. Do you want to uninstall <modname> to install <modname>?" If yes, first uninstall old mod before installing new one. If no, exit whole function. Something like this By filename I mean full filename (e.g. "\nativePC\arc\DX9\uPl07HeadHelper.arc") not short filename ("uPl07HeadHelper.arc"). This way, original files will never be lost Great job btw, keep it up!
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 30, 2014 3:14:25 GMT 10
FluffyQuackSince you already have an installed mod list, the following should happen when you attempt to install mod: conflict=false for every installed mod for every file of installed mod for every file of mod you about to install if file name of installed mod == filename of mod you want to install { conflict=true break } if confilict show message dialog "The mod you want to install <modname> has a conflict with mod <modname>. Do you want to uninstall <modname> to install <modname>?" If yes, first uninstall old mod before installing new one. If no, exit whole function. Something like this By filename I mean full filename (e.g. "\nativePC\arc\DX9\uPl07HeadHelper.arc") not short filename ("uPl07HeadHelper.arc"). This way, original files will never be lost Great job btw, keep it up! Program already checks for conflicts, and as far as I know, it'll correctly identify them. I don't show any confirmation prompt though, if that would be useful I could consider adding them. I've been experimenting and trying to install various conflicting mods in order to run into the same problem sablicious ran into, but so far no luck. If anyone runs into the problem and knows which mods triggered it, let me know.
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 30, 2014 5:56:35 GMT 10
I noticed one 'flaw' or quirk with the manager, that if you forget to remove a mod and install another over it (character files that clash, I mean), the original files are lost. That is, the manager doesn't have its own 'clean' files, only what it copies when installing a mod. So, if you install mods that clash over one another, the manager backs up the last mod installed and they become the original files. No big deal, as you can just keep some spare clean files in case it happens, but it's worth noting. Do you have wilsonso's model patch installed, but not installed via mod manager? After talking with a friend, I think that would be the cause. Me and my friend installed the same mods, and uninstalled them. He got the problem, and I didn't. And the only difference between our installs is that I don't have model patch installed. Edit: I'm not sure why this would cause a problem though, as wilsonso's model patch files shouldn't make the game different if they are there. But well, maybe it could be related.
|
|
Posts: 52
|
Post by stickay on May 5, 2014 2:12:16 GMT 10
How come I get this
|
|
Posts: 130
|
Post by sablicious on May 6, 2014 1:01:33 GMT 10
Edit: I'm not sure why this would cause a problem though, as wilsonso's model patch files shouldn't make the game different if they are there. But well, maybe it could be related. Yes. I have the Wilsono texture pack installed in order to use the model swap function of his trainer. I did not use the mod manager to install said patch, however -- it was done manually a while back.
|
|
Posts: 29
|
Post by SonicSonedit on May 6, 2014 4:26:14 GMT 10
FluffyQuackSince you already have an installed mod list, the following should happen when you attempt to install mod: conflict=false for every installed mod for every file of installed mod for every file of mod you about to install if file name of installed mod == filename of mod you want to install { conflict=true break } if confilict show message dialog "The mod you want to install <modname> has a conflict with mod <modname>. Do you want to uninstall <modname> to install <modname>?" If yes, first uninstall old mod before installing new one. If no, exit whole function. Something like this By filename I mean full filename (e.g. "\nativePC\arc\DX9\uPl07HeadHelper.arc") not short filename ("uPl07HeadHelper.arc"). This way, original files will never be lost Great job btw, keep it up! Program already checks for conflicts, and as far as I know, it'll correctly identify them. I don't show any confirmation prompt though, if that would be useful I could consider adding them. I've been experimenting and trying to install various conflicting mods in order to run into the same problem sablicious ran into, but so far no luck. If anyone runs into the problem and knows which mods triggered it, let me know. Wow, I didn't know it checks for conflicts and I always manually uninstalled mod before installing new one. And yes, confirmation would be very nice! Also I know it would be pain in ass, but could you check for conflicts before loading mod list and mark conflicting mods right there, in mod list, by highlighting them in red?
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on May 7, 2014 4:43:00 GMT 10
How come I get this The program should be run with administrative rights. That means using a Windows user with admin rights, or right clicking executable and clicking "run as administrator." I haven't actually confirmed if this is necessary. I had one person say he had trouble if it wasn't run as admin. If you can install mods via the manager, then you can ignore the warning. Yes. I have the Wilsono texture pack installed in order to use the model swap function of his trainer. I did not use the mod manager to install said patch, however -- it was done manually a while back. I think that's definitely related. Although it still shouldn't leave modified files there. If you know of a simple step by step guide which causes modified files to remain in the game, then let me know. Ie: - Installed model patch without mod manager. - Installed Jake Wesker mod via mod manager. - Installed Jake Krauser mod via mod manager. - Uninstalled both above mods. If I can narrow it down to something like that, I can try to debug it myself. Wow, I didn't know it checks for conflicts and I always manually uninstalled mod before installing new one. And yes, confirmation would be very nice! Also I know it would be pain in ass, but could you check for conflicts before loading mod list and mark conflicting mods right there, in mod list, by highlighting them in red? It shows conflicts with individual files when mods are installed (easiest to see in log.txt). It would be possible to have mods with potential conflicts show in mod list, but it would require a fair amount of work. I'm also not sure how useful it would be. In many cases mod conflicts are harmless, and if you have any mods with a large amount of files (like the model patch) a ton of mods will show up as having a conflict.
|
|
Posts: 52
|
Post by stickay on May 12, 2014 21:23:52 GMT 10
Thanks for the reply. I got another question with the mods for RE5. Am I doing this wrong, cause I had to manually edit the txt file cause it didnt recognize the path for RE5. But now the mods I install with it seem to mess up. Whenever I launch the program it doesnt say I am using any mods despite me installing them and when I run the game I do have mods installed =/ Cap of where RE5 is: i.imgur.com/IZVrhr7.pngthe txt; i.imgur.com/zXHwxOp.png
|
|
Random Modder
Posts: 1,511
|
Post by Snipz on May 12, 2014 21:43:42 GMT 10
Weird how the path just says "Program (86)" not "Program Files (x86)" o.0 I'm pretty sure the path should be c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\Resident Evil 5 for steam users. If you don't have it installed through steam then it would be a matter of going to where its located and copying the path from the top into the config. I had to paste mine in to as it didn't find it automatically, me and a friend had an issue with trying to get RE5 mods to work but we got it working eventually. In theory if everythings ready and correct it should be working? can you double check the paths please?
Edit: Also if I'm just being silly and this is nothing to do with what your problem is xD sorry Its strange how mods are being installed... but the managers saying there not?
|
|