✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Feb 25, 2016 14:08:01 GMT 10
One float is 4 bytes, so 3 floats would be 12 bytes. For instance, here's an example of 3 floats: Those could be the coordinates of something. Or it could be scale. Or it could be a lot of other things. I'm using hex workshop, which has the nice feature of showing a list of possible values the selected data would have based on common types. These SDL files aren't small though, so it would be tricky to figure out what data corresponds to the light position.
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Feb 25, 2016 14:43:36 GMT 10
I didn't even see that there was a second page of posts, whoops. If you check my last post (I've been editing), I've at least been able to change a couple things. Good to know, though, thanks! I'll mess around with those, then. I'll just update here: Changing DEF: BE8DE24218155E43C4B210C2 to BE2D345522124E23C4B21042 darkens the room on the second screen: i.imgur.com/6xe490H.png i.imgur.com/XzUV8FF.pngChanging DEF: FED1D342A2BE6B43B81061C2 to AEA1A3A2A2AEABA3A8A0A1A2 eliminates shadows on the first screen. Changing E80: 070AFC3D3318133ED8D4193E to A7AAACADA3A8A33ED8D4193E makes the light green. i.imgur.com/ihnvNkl.pngChanging E9D: 32BB22C3EF15014338B34042 to A2ABA2A3AF150143A8B34042 makes the light harsher? Less luminous? i.imgur.com/cgjoONX.pngChanging 10FE: F48AAF3E1B49123EC70E6A3D to A48AAFAE1BA912AEC7AE6AAD causes the light near the lamp on the second screen to flicker rapidly. (Changing 10FE: E3 18 C1 3E 18 EA 20 3E 2C BB 80 3D produces a similar result.) Changing 111B: F48AAF3E1B49123EC70E6A3D to A48AAFAE1B49A23EC7AE6AAD causes the light near the lamp on the first screen to flicker and alternate between its normal color and green. (It's become an obnoxious Christmas light.) Changing 11E6: AE47013F9626013F2A37013F to AEA7A13FA62601AF2AA7A13F changes the everything almost entirely to green. (Slightly adjusting these values also results in some purple. Does this have something to do with transparency?) i.imgur.com/ujgWyZa.pngChanging 1220: 8F C2 75 3F EC 51 78 3F 8F C2 75 3F to AFC2A53FAC51783FAFC275AF gives the room a warm yellow tone. i.imgur.com/IFmg5rp.pngChanging 152F: 6D705461726765744C69676874 to AD70A461A2676574AC69A768A4 eliminates shadows on the first screen and moves them on the second. Possible string for coordinates? Update: Probably not. Any random string will simply result in shadows only being weirdly cast on the item box.
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Feb 25, 2016 22:39:18 GMT 10
Wow, amazing. Thanks both of you. It would help us a lot when we work on the backgrounds.
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Feb 27, 2016 5:54:15 GMT 10
I have 3ds max 2012, I think time ago I downloaded the codeman's plugins and I have to nstall them.
I don't know much about these things but I want to help, if you need that I make or chek something, tell me. But in a few days I can't test it in the game, because the game don't work in my actual PC (but in a few days I will have a new one)
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Feb 27, 2016 6:41:30 GMT 10
Actually, if you wouldn't mind when you get your new PC checking to see if you can import R118's SBC file(s) with codeman's script and exporting the collision data to something like .obj, I'd really appreciate getting a chance to look at that in Blender.
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Feb 27, 2016 7:10:07 GMT 10
Without the new computer (with the new OS) I can't extract the sbc file because the arctool doesn't work :$ If someone gives me the file I can check it. I installed the plugin and works, now only we need is to test the file.
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Feb 27, 2016 7:19:31 GMT 10
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Feb 27, 2016 7:59:42 GMT 10
Thanks for the file! I don'y Know if I did well :$, but here you have the file tou want link to r118 objIs like you said, seems to be collision data.
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Feb 27, 2016 8:56:06 GMT 10
Thanks! Looking at these, they're almost certainly collision data, yeah, although it doesn't look like whatever codeman was viewing. (Here's the picture he uploaded www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=113541r10alight.jpg back when he was working on it.) But then codeman himself, when speaking about SBC data, said that there are also "less detailled ones" that "must be for simple collision of players and enemies over the walls/objects mainly 2D squares or simple cubes/rectangles box," which these seem to resemble. I wonder if there's SBC data in a different folder that I'm missing. Okay, I think I figured it out. codeman reproduced R112, a 3D model, by using .mod files found in the model folder. Those files don't exist in regular, non-recreated rooms. It looks like Bunny and codeman were, for regular rooms, using the same .mod files I've been using from the shd folder. So, downside: There's not really an easier way to align recreated objects to their positions in-game for the purpose of shadows that has been discovered. Obviously, somewhere, more detailed light collision data must exist, though this confirms that it's not contained in the SBC files. (Unless, for whatever reason, codeman's plugin just isn't able to extract the data correctly, but that doesn't seem to be the case.) The SDL file contains positioning data for the light source itself, and maybe it's still what we should be looking at. Upside: Uh, I guess you don't need 3DS Max to recreate rooms?
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Feb 28, 2016 5:35:09 GMT 10
EDIT: Nothing :$
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Mar 8, 2016 20:28:46 GMT 10
One question, If I make a new room or modify a room, how we do the new z-texture to recreate the fog?
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Mar 9, 2016 5:30:31 GMT 10
No idea. Until we figure out how to adjust lights and shadows, we have to keep all the models and stuff as close to their original dimensions and the like as possible anyway, so adjusting fog hasn't even crossed my mind.
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Mar 15, 2016 5:18:31 GMT 10
But, did you not manipulated the files and changed the lights and sources of shadows? What do you mean? And the shd files can be modified, right? Or the problem is that it is a process of trial and error to find the correct coordinates.
|
|
|
Post by reaccount on Mar 15, 2016 6:54:35 GMT 10
Right, it's finding the coordinates. I was messing around with that .sdl file a couple weeks back, but I've gotten really busy recently, so I haven't yet discovered how to alter lights and shadows. I suspect the .sdl file somehow interacts with the shd folder file to produce shadows, but I don't really know how. You could probably alter the file in the shd folder, but I don't have a way to export changes back to .mod in Blender, since the plugin I use won't work for that purpose.
Right now all I've used the shd file for is to get a rough approximation of the room's dimensions and as a base for some of the objects.
|
|
Posts: 121
|
Post by classicbiohazard on Mar 15, 2016 7:10:49 GMT 10
Ah, ok. I am busy too because I'm working in a game and i have no time to mod the remaster :_(
If someday you make or want to make a shd model and want to export, tell me. Remember I have the plugins for the 3ds max and I am glad to help you.
|
|