✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 8, 2019 23:33:24 GMT 10
I have a problem, I unpacked re_chunk_000 () using quickbms_4gb_files.exe. After that, I placed the resulting "natives" folder in the root directory of the game, and deleted the re_chunk_000 () file. After launching the game, it hung on the moment "Checking for downloadable content". I want to modify the game without using the "mod manager" is there any way to start the game normally with the unzipped re_chunk_000? Thanks That's not possible. We don't have a complete file list for the main PAK file, so many files get extracted with wrong filenames. So the game would fail to load any of those files. What you could do is this: - Download this tool and put it where the game is installed: residentevilmodding.boards.net/thread/10567/pak-tex-editing-tool- Extract files from the main PAK file using the tool (files should get extracted to a directory called "re_chunk_000") - Open a command line window (or create a batch file) in the same location as the PAK file and REtool and run this command: "REtool.exe -i re_chunk_000.pak re_chunk_000" - That command will invalidate file entries in the PAK files using the filenames of the files you just extracted - Move everything from "re_chunk_000\natives" to "natives" - Now run the game. All the files in "natives" should be loaded by the game, and any missing files should be loaded from the main PAK file This solution isn't perfect, though. As mentioned, many files will be loaded from the main PAK file so you can't easily mod those. And you might wanna mess with the patch PAK files too as those have higher loading priority.
|
|
|
Post by atomoksetin on Apr 10, 2019 20:52:23 GMT 10
I have a problem, I unpacked re_chunk_000 () using quickbms_4gb_files.exe. After that, I placed the resulting "natives" folder in the root directory of the game, and deleted the re_chunk_000 () file. After launching the game, it hung on the moment "Checking for downloadable content". I want to modify the game without using the "mod manager" is there any way to start the game normally with the unzipped re_chunk_000? Thanks That's not possible. We don't have a complete file list for the main PAK file, so many files get extracted with wrong filenames. So the game would fail to load any of those files. What you could do is this: - Download this tool and put it where the game is installed: residentevilmodding.boards.net/thread/10567/pak-tex-editing-tool- Extract files from the main PAK file using the tool (files should get extracted to a directory called "re_chunk_000") - Open a command line window (or create a batch file) in the same location as the PAK file and REtool and run this command: "REtool.exe -i re_chunk_000.pak re_chunk_000" - That command will invalidate file entries in the PAK files using the filenames of the files you just extracted - Move everything from "re_chunk_000\natives" to "natives" - Now run the game. All the files in "natives" should be loaded by the game, and any missing files should be loaded from the main PAK file This solution isn't perfect, though. As mentioned, many files will be loaded from the main PAK file so you can't easily mod those. And you might wanna mess with the patch PAK files too as those have higher loading priority. -I unpacked the re_chunk_000.pak file -I created a folder named re_chunk_000 (in the main directory of the game) and moved into it the previously unpacked folder "native" -Next, I created .bat file in the text editor and entered your command into it, after which I launched this file. I did not understand this saying "- Move everything from" re_chunk_000 \ natives "to" natives " How should I move the contents of "natives " to "natives"
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 12, 2019 2:58:14 GMT 10
That's not possible. We don't have a complete file list for the main PAK file, so many files get extracted with wrong filenames. So the game would fail to load any of those files. What you could do is this: - Download this tool and put it where the game is installed: residentevilmodding.boards.net/thread/10567/pak-tex-editing-tool- Extract files from the main PAK file using the tool (files should get extracted to a directory called "re_chunk_000") - Open a command line window (or create a batch file) in the same location as the PAK file and REtool and run this command: "REtool.exe -i re_chunk_000.pak re_chunk_000" - That command will invalidate file entries in the PAK files using the filenames of the files you just extracted - Move everything from "re_chunk_000\natives" to "natives" - Now run the game. All the files in "natives" should be loaded by the game, and any missing files should be loaded from the main PAK file This solution isn't perfect, though. As mentioned, many files will be loaded from the main PAK file so you can't easily mod those. And you might wanna mess with the patch PAK files too as those have higher loading priority. -I unpacked the re_chunk_000.pak file -I created a folder named re_chunk_000 (in the main directory of the game) and moved into it the previously unpacked folder "native" -Next, I created .bat file in the text editor and entered your command into it, after which I launched this file. I did not understand this saying "- Move everything from" re_chunk_000 \ natives "to" natives " How should I move the contents of "natives " to "natives" Maybe "rename" is a better word to use than "move". You want this file structure: "Resident Evil 2 Remake\natives\" rather than "Resident Evil 2 Remake\re_chunk_000\natives\"
|
|
|
Post by atomoksetin on Apr 12, 2019 19:49:56 GMT 10
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 12, 2019 21:50:16 GMT 10
Then I don't know, unfortunately.
|
|
|
Post by zerojc91 on Apr 13, 2019 5:08:37 GMT 10
sorry for my question, there will be a version for the game downloaded pirate of resident evil 2 remake and thus be able to use the mods without nesecidad to have the original game of steam.
greetings from Ecuador
|
|
Welcome To The Party, Pal !!!
Posts: 247
|
Post by ReiKaz on Apr 13, 2019 11:28:21 GMT 10
Very, very handy tool, thank you! Using for all RE's, some kinda database of mods in my PC. But i want to ask, is possible to make mod list align to left (not center)? Cause when is many mods is kinda messy at me
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 13, 2019 22:01:05 GMT 10
Very, very handy tool, thank you! Using for all RE's, some kinda database of mods in my PC. But i want to ask, is possible to make mod list align to left (not center)? Cause when is many mods is kinda messy at me You mean align the start of the list to the left, and then have multiple columns of mods? Anyway, some kind of better system for organizing mods is the next thing I wanna work on with the mod manager, but I've been taking a break from the project recently as I spent a LOT of time on it the past few months.
|
|
|
Post by benjaminsisko on Apr 14, 2019 6:41:17 GMT 10
Hello
FluffyQuack
I've hit a strange issue with your mod manager, which has been working flawlessly up until now.
When I activate my mod in the mod manager it appears to be in validating more paths in the game pak files than are in my mod, resulting in the DLC costume no longer appearing in game...
example...
copied 87 files invalidated 112 paths (THE EXTRA 25 PATHS ARE DUPLICATES) - looking through the log.txt, some paths are being invalidated multiple times. (As to killing the DLC, I have no clue)
How can there be way more paths than files?
if its invalidating paths to files that are not in the mod, that would explain why the whole dlc is being disabled.
am I mis-understanding how modmanager works or is something afoot?
(note I have tried re-reading game files, and re-setting / re-installing modmanager to no effect.)
anyways many thanks for all your hard work, most of the great mods here would not be possible without your tools.
Much appreciated.
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 14, 2019 9:31:48 GMT 10
Hello FluffyQuack I've hit a strange issue with your mod manager, which has been working flawlessly up until now. When I activate my mod in the mod manager it appears to be in validating more paths in the game pak files than are in my mod, resulting in the DLC costume no longer appearing in game... example... copied 87 files invalidated 112 paths (THE EXTRA 25 PATHS ARE DUPLICATES) - looking through the log.txt, some paths are being invalidated multiple times. (As to killing the DLC, I have no clue) How can there be way more paths than files? if its invalidating paths to files that are not in the mod, that would explain why the whole dlc is being disabled. am I mis-understanding how modmanager works or is something afoot? (note I have tried re-reading game files, and re-setting / re-installing modmanager to no effect.) anyways many thanks for all your hard work, most of the great mods here would not be possible without your tools. Much appreciated. Extra invalidations are most likely happening because of the patches. Capcom has been patching the game by adding new PAK files which override existing files. This makes it so the mod manager can invalidate the same file multiple times because it exists within multiple PAK files. I have no idea why a DLC costume isn't showing up anymore, though. You could post a link to the mod this is happening with.
|
|
|
Post by benjaminsisko on Apr 14, 2019 23:55:27 GMT 10
Extra invalidations are most likely happening because of the patches. Capcom has been patching the game by adding new PAK files which override existing files. This makes it so the mod manager can invalidate the same file multiple times because it exists within multiple PAK files. I have no idea why a DLC costume isn't showing up anymore, though. You could post a link to the mod this is happening with. That explains the extra invalidation's, Thanks As to the DLC being disabled, it seems I made a rather embarrassing mistake. It turns out the DLC was NOT being disabled at all, I forgot I had modified the msg file for the costume select screen, and was looking for the Leon (`98) costume which had be renamed and assumed it was broken when I could not find it. Never done modding before, learning through trial and error, and thoroughly enjoying it. Again many thanks for all the tools and help that makes this possible.
|
|
Welcome To The Party, Pal !!!
Posts: 247
|
Post by ReiKaz on Apr 16, 2019 0:18:16 GMT 10
Very, very handy tool, thank you! Using for all RE's, some kinda database of mods in my PC. But i want to ask, is possible to make mod list align to left (not center)? Cause when is many mods is kinda messy at me You mean align the start of the list to the left, and then have multiple columns of mods? Anyway, some kind of better system for organizing mods is the next thing I wanna work on with the mod manager, but I've been taking a break from the project recently as I spent a LOT of time on it the past few months. Columns is a dream! But at least align mod lists (or all text in program) to left could be awesome. I think is maybe already possible (just kinda hidden thing) e.g. put some command in .cfg file?!
|
|
✫Advanced Coder✫
First, I was known as Sectus. And then, well, I ended up here.
Posts: 2,811
Original Join Date: Aug 31 2009
|
Post by FluffyQuack on Apr 16, 2019 0:24:23 GMT 10
You mean align the start of the list to the left, and then have multiple columns of mods? Anyway, some kind of better system for organizing mods is the next thing I wanna work on with the mod manager, but I've been taking a break from the project recently as I spent a LOT of time on it the past few months. Columns is a dream! But at least align mod lists (or all text in program) to left could be awesome. I think is maybe already possible (just kinda hidden thing) e.g. put some command in .cfg file?! You mean aligning text to the left edge of menu buttons rather than middle of the buttons? That should be an easy change to do and I could make that a config toggle. Edit: Is this what you mean? cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/449840053049360388/567356177080647720/Modmanager_2019-04-15_16-29-03-842.png (never mind how it breaks the bigger menu buttons)
|
|
Welcome To The Party, Pal !!!
Posts: 247
|
Post by ReiKaz on Apr 16, 2019 22:45:41 GMT 10
|
|
|
Post by hu4all on Apr 24, 2019 18:25:11 GMT 10
Sorry. Im not sure if this would be the correct spot to post this...but it seems the most recent update (1.04) I believe. Has caused the trainer to not function anymore..I was wondering if anyone else noticed this.
|
|